English (Helicopters (Military); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
on-board helicopter [correct]; shipborne helicopter [correct, officially approved]; ship borne helicopter [correct, officially approved]; ship-based helicopter [correct]
CONT: ... the company has undertaken research and development work for the helicopter "hangar" section and hopes to obtain other naval contracts as a result of the entry into service of the Lynx on-board helicopter.
OBS: shipborne helicopter; ship borne helicopter: terms officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
hélicoptère embarqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] la firme [...] espère que la mise en service de l'hélicoptère embarqué Westland lui permettra d'obtenir d'autres contrats de la part de la marine.
OBS: hélicoptère embarqué : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.