English (Road Design; Urban Planning)
curb cut [correct]; curb ramp [correct]; lowered curb [correct]; dropped curb [correct]; pram ramp [correct, Australia]
DEF: A section of curb that is lowered in order to permit step-free passage from pavement to road.
CONT: ... sidewalks and public spaces in the built environment were not always so accessible to people with disabilities. The development of curb cuts and the concept of accessible public spaces has been long in the making and has only become possible through the hard work of activists[, ] the passage of federal legislation on accessibility requirements, and developments in design.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Aménagement urbain)
bateau-pavé [correct, masculine noun]; bateau de trottoir [correct, masculine noun]; bateau [correct, masculine noun]; abaissé de trottoir [correct, masculine noun]; passage bateau [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; bordure abaissée [correct, feminine noun]; bordure basse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abaissement du niveau du trottoir permettant aux piétons de passer facilement du trottoir à la rue.
CONT: Le bateau est un élément du trottoir qui permet le passage vers (ou en venant de) la chaussée par rattrapage partiel des différences de niveaux. Il constitue donc une rupture dans la valeur des déclivités «axiale et transversale» du trottoir. La partie totalement abaissée de la bordure de trottoir doit être de dimensions suffisantes pour permettre le passage du fauteuil roulant (1 m), tout en interdisant la montée des véhicules automobiles sur le trottoir (sauf en cas de dépression charretière destinée à l'accès des véhicules automobiles).
OBS: bordure basse; bordure abaissée : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras; Planificación urbana)
vado [correct, masculine noun]; solera rebajada [correct, feminine noun]