English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Personnel Management)
medical employment limitation [correct]; MEL [correct]
DEF: An administrative constraint on a [Canadian Armed Forces] member's work schedule, tasks, roles, environment(s), or geographical location imposed as a result of a medical condition determined through a formal medical assessment process.
CONT: ... the purpose of a MEL is to describe and communicate to the chain of command, as well as to administrative and employment authorities, a clear and concise medical opinion regarding any employment limitations and their effects on the [Canadian Armed Forces] member’s ability to perform their duties safely and effectively without jeopardizing the safety of others, or compromising unit effectiveness.
OBS: medical employment limitation; MEL: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Gestion du personnel)
contrainte à l'emploi pour raisons médicales [correct, feminine noun]; CERM [correct, feminine noun]; limitation d'emploi médicale [correct, feminine noun]; LEM [correct, feminine noun]; LEM
DEF: Contrainte administrative imposée sur l'horaire de travail, les tâches et les rôles d'un membre des [Forces armées canadiennes], ainsi que sur des milieux ou des emplacements géographiques, lorsqu'un problème de santé est décelé par suite d'une évaluation médicale officielle.
OBS: contrainte à l'emploi pour raisons médicales; CERM; limitation d'emploi médicale; LEM : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.