English (Finance)
appraisal process; valuation process
DEF: A systematic analysis of the factors that bear upon the value of real estate. An orderly program by which the problem is defined, the work necessary to solve the problem is planned, and the data involved are acquired, classified, analyzed, and interpreted into an estimate of value.
French (Finances)
processus d'évaluation [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode ordonnée et logique de cueillir, d'analyser et de traiter des données afin de pouvoir émettre une opinion motivée sur la valeur marchande d'un immeuble.