English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
essential qualification [correct]
DEF: In relation to a position or class of positions, the minimum factors or circumstances that are necessary having regard to the nature of the duties of the position or class of positions.
CONT: Essential qualifications are qualifications required to perform the work involved in a position. Essential qualifications may include, but are not limited to :experience, education, knowledge, skills, personal suitability, behavioural competencies, and competence in either or both official languages.
OBS: essential qualification: term usually used in the plural.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
qualification essentielle [correct, feminine noun]; qualité essentielle [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, toute formation, capacité, connaissance, réalisation ou caractéristique particulière de l'employé nécessaire à l'obtention d'un poste.
CONT: Les qualifications essentielles sont les qualifications requises pour s'acquitter des fonctions d'un poste. Elles peuvent comprendre, entre autres : l'expérience, les études, des connaissances, des compétences, des qualités personnelles, la compétence dans l'une ou l'autre des langues officielles - toujours une qualification essentielle, la compétence dans les deux langues officielles.
OBS: qualification essentielle; qualité essentielle : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: qualification essentielle : terme utilisé dans la Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique, 2003.