English (Cognitive Psychology)
flashforward [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a mental image of a simulated future event, that is, one that has not yet occurred.
CONT: For example, someone with depression may experience a "flashforward" of being rejected by peers, or being unable to complete a work assignment; someone with bipolar disorder may have a "flashforward" of creating an amazing piece of art.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
image mentale d'anticipation [feminine noun]; image d'anticipation [feminine noun]; image d'imagination [feminine noun]