English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Labour and Employment)
entry-level job [correct]; opening-level job [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A job or occupation for which an employer hires a worker with little or no previous work experience or with relatively minimum training or education.
OBS: Occupations that require more education or training may have specific entry-level classifications such as "apprenticeship" or "internship."
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Travail et emploi)
emploi de premier échelon [correct, masculine noun]; emploi de débutant [correct, masculine noun]; emploi au bas de l'échelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emploi ou occupation pour lequel un employeur embauche un travailleur avec peu ou aucune expérience de travail ou avec un minimum de formation ou d'éducation.
OBS: Les occupations qui requièrent plus d'éducation ou de formation peuvent avoir des classifications d'entrée spécifiques telles qu'«apprentissage» ou «stage en entreprise».