English (Railroad Stations; Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
terminating station [correct, officially approved]; terminal [correct, less frequent, officially approved]; railway terminal [correct]; railway terminus [correct]; railroad terminus [correct]
DEF: For a regular train, the station at which its schedule is last timed on each subdivision.
OBS: For an extra train, except a work extra, it is the last station or location to which it is authorized to stop.
OBS: terminating station; terminal: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Gares ferroviaires; Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
gare terminus [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gare terminale [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, officially approved]; terminus ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'un train régulier, gare où, pour chaque subdivision, une heure d'arrivée est indiquée pour la dernière fois dans un horaire.
OBS: S'il s'agit d'un train facultatif, à l'exception des trains facultatifs de travaux, c'est la gare ou le point jusqu'où le train est autorisé à se rendre.
OBS: gare terminus; gare terminale : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.
Spanish (Estaciones de ferrocarril; Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
estación terminal [feminine noun]