English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Rail Traffic Control)
work extra [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Work extras [are] designated as "Work Extra 234" [for example]
CONT: Work extras have no specified direction.
OBS: work extra : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Circulation des trains)
train facultatif de travaux [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les trains facultatifs de travaux [sont] désignés de la façon suivante: "Facultatif de travaux 234" [par exemple]
CONT: Les trains facultatifs de travaux n'ont pas de direction spécifiée.
OBS: train facultatif de travaux : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.