English (Rail Traffic Control)
confer authority to move [verb, officially approved]
CONT: When a work extra is given an order "Not protecting against extra trains", authority is conferred to move in both directions on the track or tracks named.
OBS: confer authority to move: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
autoriser à circuler [officially approved]
CONT: Quand un train facultatif de travaux reçoit un ordre contenant la mention "Sans se protéger contre les trains facultatifs", cet ordre l'autorise à circuler dans les deux sens sur la ou les voies mentionnées.
OBS: autoriser à circuler : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.