English (Military Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
confinement to ship or barracks [correct]
CONT: Minor punishments.(1) For the purposes of section 146 of the National Defence Act, the following minor punishments are prescribed :(a) confinement to ship or barracks;(b) extra work and drill; and(c) stoppage of leave.
French (Droit militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
consigne au navire ou au quartier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Peines mineures. (1) Pour l'application de l'article 146 de la Loi sur la défense nationale, les peines mineures sont les suivantes : a) consigne au navire ou au quartier; b) travaux et exercices supplémentaires; c) suppression de congé.