English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
prescribed hours [correct]; prescribed working hours [correct]
CONT: Prescribed hours and prescribed weeks.
CONT: The labor Standards Act prescribes that employers requiring employees to work beyond the legally prescribed working hours must pay extra wages.
CONT: For the purposes of paragraph 7(4)(c) of the Act, the number of prescribed hours for any of the following weeks is 35 hours.
OBS: Source(s): EIA [Employment Insurance Act] ss. 12(1).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
heures réglementaires [feminine noun, plural]; heures réglementaires de travail [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Semaines et heures réglementaires.
CONT: Pour l'application de l'alinéa 7(4)c) de la Loi, le nombre d'heures réglementaires est de 35 heures par semaine pour chacune des semaines suivantes.
OBS: Source(s) : Par. 12(1) de la LAE [Loi sur l'assurance-emploi].