English (Mental health and hygiene; Working Practices and Conditions; Sociology of the Family; Collaboration with the OQLF)
work-life balance [correct]; life-work balance [correct]
DEF: A time management method that allows a person to find a balance between the responsibilities and demands of work and those related to other aspects of life, such as family, friends and leisure.
CONT: Work-life balance is about adjusting working patterns. Employers are developing a wide range of work-life balance options, covering flexible working arrangements and flexible benefit packages. Examples include flextime, job-sharing, working from home, time off in lieu and breaks from work.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Régimes et conditions de travail; Sociologie de la famille; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
conciliation travail-vie personnelle [correct, feminine noun]; conciliation travail-vie privée [correct, feminine noun]; équilibre travail-vie personnelle [correct, masculine noun]; équilibre travail-vie privée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'aménagement du temps qui favorise un équilibre entre les responsabilités et les contraintes liées au travail et celles liées à d'autres aspects de la vie, tels que la famille, les amis et les loisirs.