English (Bird Watching (Hobbies))
species observed [correct]
CONT: Another file was also kept with information on each square visited : the total number of hours of field work completed by atlassers in the square, the dates of the first and last visits, the participant number or a code indicating that the square had been covered by more than one atlasser, and the total number of species observed.
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
espèce signalée [correct, feminine noun]; espèce observée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Finalement, un autre fichier contenait l'information résumée sur chaque parcelle visitée : le nombre total d'heures d'observation cumulées par les observateurs en poste, les dates de la visite la plus hâtive et de la visite la plus tardive, le numéro de l'observateur ou un code indiquant que cette parcelle avait été couverte par plusieurs observateurs et enfin, le nombre total d'espèces signalées.