English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
draw-filing [correct]; draw filing [correct, officially approved]; drawfiling
DEF: Filing by pushing and pulling a file sideways across the work.
OBS: draw filing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
limage à traits tirés [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: limage à traits tirés : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).