English (Computer Programs and Programming)
file manipulation
CONT: File Manipulation. Concatenate one or more files onto standard output. Particularly used for unadorned printing, for inserting data into a pipeline, and for buffering output that comes in dribs and drebs. Work on any file regardless of contents.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
manipulation de fichier [feminine noun]