English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Construction Finishing)
brushed finish [correct]
OBS: Always tone down the work or be more conservative when applying finish over a large area. This is done by lightly brushing or sponging over the texture when set, but still wet. This will remove some of the obviously extreme texture that appears on the surface.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Finitions (Construction))
enduit brossé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enduit tamponné à la brosse vers la fin de prise pour ôter les aspérités.