English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating)
thermostatic water valve [correct]
DEF: Valve used to control flow of water through system, actuated(made to work) by temperature difference. Used in units such as water-cooled compressor and/or condenser.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
vanne thermostatique à eau [correct, feminine noun]; vanne thermostatique [feminine noun]
CONT: Vannes à eau (...) Ces vannes placées sur la tuyauterie d'arrivée d'eau au condenseur règlent automatiquement le débit d'eau en fonction de la pression des vapeurs à condenser (vannes pressostatiques) ou de leur température (vannes thermostatiques) (...)