English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
primary lagoon [correct]
CONT: The new plant will give Smugglers’ Notch an immediate 30, 000-gallons-per-day increase in wastewater treatment capacity, and will reduce the work expected of the area's primary treatment lagoon. As a result, the primary lagoon will work more efficiently during peak winter and summer months when wastewater flow is typically at 120, 000 to 140, 000 gallons per day and enjoy a rest during the spring and fall when the flows drop to 20, 000 to 30, 000 gallons per day.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
lagune primaire [correct, feminine noun]; première lagune [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Lagune dans laquelle s'effectue le traitement des matières rapidement décantables (matières minérales et organiques).
CONT: Quand un épandage assure un traitement principal, il est précédé - selon la taille de l'installation - par une ou plusieurs fosses septiques, un décanteur-digesteur ou une lagune primaire. Le but de ces systèmes est de réduire la charge organique que le sol reçoit et, surtout, de limiter les risques de colmatage des dispositifs de répartition de l'eau dans l'épandage.
OBS: Les lagunes primaires sont les premières lagunes d'une installation de lagunage, qui reçoivent les eaux les plus polluées (CTGREF, Rapport de mission de M. Vaucouloux, 1981).