English (Road Safety)
buffer space [correct]
CONT: The buffer space is a crucial safety feature of a work zone. It serves to separate traffic flow from the work area or potentially hazardous area and provides recovery space for an errant vehicle.
French (Sécurité routière)
zone tampon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l’aire de travail qui offre un espace de récupération pour les véhicules errants.