English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Nonferrous Metals)
fluid penetrant [correct]; liquid penetrant [correct]; penetrant [correct]; penetrating liquid
CONT: The use of fluid penetrants is particularly valuable in detecting discontinuities open to the surface, such as cracks, pores, and blowholes in nonmagnetic materials although it can be used on magnetic material if desired. The work to be tested is immersed in or coated with a fluid of low surface tension. Any surface opening or discontinuity will permit the entrance of the fluid. The excess fluid is removed from the surface and that which remains in the defect will then flow or creep and outline the defect.
CONT: Liquid penetrant test. A penetrant method of non-destructive testing used to locate defects open to the surface of nonporous materials; penetrating liquid is applied to the surface, and after 1-30 minutes excess liquid is removed, and a developer is applied to draw the penetrant out of defects, thus showing their location, shape, and size.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Métaux non ferreux)
liquide d'imprégnation [correct, masculine noun]; liquide pénétrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'essai de ressuage [...] emploie [...] un liquide, dit liquide d'imprégnation, qui s'étale [...] sur la surface de la pièce [...] [en particulier] dans les anfractuosités de toute nature [...] dessinant ainsi le spectre de ces dernières sur l'extérieur des pièces.