English (Tomography; Medical Instruments and Devices)
positron emission tomographer [correct]
CONT: By research conducted through the observation of abnormalities in human sensory perception, combined with new tissue-staining techniques and the advent of the positron emission tomographer(i. e., a device which can measure increases in regional cerebral blood flow when people perform specific tasks), scientists have begun to discover that discrete areas of the brain specialize in certain sensory functions and work in parallel to accomplish particular tasks, such as vision.
French (Tomographie; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
caméra à positrons [correct, feminine noun]; caméra à positons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: caméra à positrons est constituée de dizaines de milliers de détecteurs de radiation, disposés en couronnes autour de la tête du sujet. Lorsque le débit sanguin augmente suite à une activation cérébrale, l'intensité du rayonnement (les positrons) augmente également.
OBS: Positron : particule élémentaire qui est l'équivalent positif de l'électron. L'émission des positrons est proportionnelle au débit sanguin.