English (Labour and Employment; Corporate Management (General))
work force analysis [correct]; workforce analysis [correct]
DEF: A statistical study of the characteristics of and trends within an organization's work force.
CONT: Work force analysis provides a comprehensive profile of the employment situation of designated groups in comparison to that of non-designated groups. Its purpose is to determine whether there is under-representation of designated groups, to assess the causes in employment systems for this under-representation, and to establish a baseline from which to plan and measure improvement.
French (Travail et emploi; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
analyse de l'effectif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de l'effectif fournit un profil détaillé de la situation de l'emploi des groupes désignés par rapport à celle des groupes non désignés. Elle vise à déterminer si des groupes désignés sont sous-représentés, à évaluer les problèmes d'emploi et à établir les critères de base à utiliser pour planifier et mesurer les améliorations.