English (Office Automation; Data Banks and Databases)
search capability [correct]
CONT: Depending on the needs identified by its work force, the department must decide whether the services to be offered will include a data bank for employees, with search and retrieval capabilities exclusively, or if referral services(i. e. names of care providers and consulting services) will be offered in addition to a data bank.
French (Bureautique; Banques et bases de données)
capacité de recherche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les besoins exprimés par les employés, le ministère doit décider si les services qu'il offrira comporteront une banque de données, avec capacités de recherche et d'extraction exclusivement, ou s'ils incluront des services d'orientation (c'est-à-dire les noms des prestataires et des services de consultation).