English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
flame hardening [correct]
DEF: A method for local surface hardening of steel by passing an oxyacetylene or similar flame over the work at a predetermined rate.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
trempe au chalumeau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de durcissement superficiel des alliages ferreux consistant en un chauffage extrêmement rapide (...) au moyen d'un chalumeau suivi d'un refroidissement brusque.