English (Rehabilitation (Medicine))
work-hardening program [correct]
DEF: A highly structured, goal-oriented, individualized treatment program designed to return the person to work. Work-hardening programs, which are interdisciplinary in nature, use real or simulated work activities designed to restore physical, behavioral and vocational functions. Work hardening addresses the issues of productivity, safety, physical tolerance and worker behaviors. [American Physical Therapy Association, Industrial Rehabilitation Advisory Committee, Guidelines for Programs in Industrial Rehabilitation, Alexandria, Va., 1992. ]
OBS: A work-hardening program may begin with an emphasis on exercise, but by the end of it two-thirds of the program should be work simulation. The other one-third may be exercise, education, or psychological or vocational intervention. In work-conditioning programs, the client's work activity is typically simulated through exercises and/or similar positions and activities... Work conditioning is primarily exercise oriented throughout the client's stay in the program. [The Comprehensive Guide to Work Injury Management]
OBS: See "work-conditioning program".
French (Réadaptation (Médecine))
programme de réentraînement au travail [masculine noun]