English (Computer Programs and Programming)
challenge function
CONT: In addition to processing and invoicing the relevant data for each vehicle, the company also provides a comprehensive preventive maintenance strategy. Before any work is done on a vehicle, the company is consulted. A licensed mechanic from the company has on-line access to the entire history of the vehicle. The mechanic, providing a challenge function, can verify whether the work is really necessary, assess if the work is being done at the best price and whether the work is covered under the vehicle's warranty.
OBS: Source: Best Practice Note No. 4 - Fleet Management in the ’90s; We’ve come a long way!, Treasury Board Canada.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction d'interrogation [feminine noun]
CONT: Avant de procéder à quelque travail que ce soit sur un véhicule, l'entreprise est consultée. Un mécanicien breveté a accès directement à l'ensemble de l'historique du véhicule. Le mécanicien, à l'aide d'une fonction d'interrogation, peut vérifier si le travail est vraiment nécessaire, évaluer s'il est exécuté au meilleur prix et s'il ne serait pas couvert par la garantie du véhicule.
OBS: Source : Billets de pratique exemplaires N° 04 - La gestion du parc automobile dans les années 90 : Nous avons fait du chemin! Conseil du Trésor Canada.