English (Acoustics (Physics); General Vocabulary)
phonocentric [adjective]
DEF: centered on sound (here for a figure of speech).
CONT: For her part, it is enough to bring together "historical study and literary criticism" on the assumption that in the work of "the great writers"(a hierarchy ripe for deconstruction) "history speaks with a human voice"(a revealing phonocentric trope).(Source : London Review of Books, 22 Jan. 1987, p. 10).
French (Acoustique (Physique); Vocabulaire général)
phonocentrique [adjective]