English (Art History and Theory)
viewer [correct]
DEF: one that views.
OBS: In a context of art history, the person who looks, observes and studies a work of art in order to understand it.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
observateur [correct, masculine noun]; observatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui observe, s'attache à observer la nature, l'homme, la société.
OBS: En histoire de l'art il est courant de parler du point de vue de l'observateur.