English (Transportation; Labour and Employment)
commuter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person travelling between home and a fixed work or school location.
OBS: commuter: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports; Travail et emploi)
navetteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; migrant [correct, masculine noun]; migrant journalier [masculine noun]; migrant quotidien [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui fait régulièrement la navette [...] entre son domicile et son lieu de travail.
OBS: navetteur; navetteuse : termes recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: navetteur; navetteuse : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 octobre 2006.
Spanish (Transporte; Trabajo y empleo)
viajero suburbano [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] son los lugares donde las transformaciones urbanas son más visibles, en buena parte con el aumento de la movilidad, incluyendo la forzada (desde el sin papeles hasta el viajero suburbano arrojado de la ciudad por los precios de la vivienda).