English (Official Documents; Union Organization; Labour and Employment)
travel card [correct, noun]; travelling card [correct, noun]; traveling card [correct, noun]
DEF: A card authorizing a union member to temporarily work outside their home local' s jurisdiction, provided they are working with a local of the same union.
CONT: When a member deposits his travel card in a sister [union local], he shall continue to pay all his regular financial obligations to the [union local] in which he holds membership, and shall retain all rights and privileges of membership in his home local ...
French (Documents officiels; Organisation syndicale; Travail et emploi)
carte de mutation temporaire [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte autorisant un membre d'un syndicat à travailler temporairement à l'extérieur du territoire de sa section locale d'origine, à condition qu'il travaille au sein du même syndicat.