English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
magpie jump [correct]
CONT: The most notable difficulty frequently met with in this work is the so-called saut de pie or "magpie jump". In this the horse uses both hind legs together, or almost so, instead of moving each hind leg in turn and in proper diagonal sequence with the corresponding front leg.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
saut de pie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défectuosité d'allure, dans laquelle, au trot rapide, les postérieurs du cheval s'élèvent et pratiquent une sorte de galop.