English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
East Friesian [correct, noun]
CONT: The East Friesian and the Oldenburg were one and the same until the end of World War II.
OBS: The development of the Oldenburg horse was attributed to the work of Herzog Anton Günther von Oldenburg. He developed the breed in the 16th century, using mares of the Friesian breed as well as selected stallions from Spain and Italy.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
frison de l'est [correct, masculine noun]; frison oriental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval allemand, proche parent de l'oldenburg.