English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
actual working invention [correct]
CONT: Ideas can be intellectual(one-liners, slogans, jingles, branding, creative stories, etc.), an actual working invention, or a piece of creative work(artwork, etc.). It is the initial contact with the business sector, and the presentation of the idea, that gives the greatest advantage in attracting a sale of your business idea.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
exploitation effective d'un brevet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l’importation de produits pharmaceutiques ne permettra plus de valider l’exploitation effective d’un brevet : le détenteur du brevet disposera d’une période de 3 ans pour exercer ses droits sous la forme d’une production locale.