English (Plastic Arts)
cultural construction [correct]
CONT: Over the years, [her] work has moved from a concern with formalist practices to ideas about cultural construction. She has come to rely less on making lush, painterly objects and more on creating subtly coloured surfaces and structures.
French (Arts plastiques)
construction culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec le temps, [elle] a délaissé ses recherches formalistes pour s’intéresser aux idées sur la construction culturelle. Elle mise moins sur la production de beaux objets peints et davantage sur la création de structures et de surfaces aux couleurs subtiles.