English (Emergency Management)
disaster victim identification operation [correct]; DVI operation [correct]
CONT: DVI operations may be required following traffic accidents, natural disasters, technical accidents (fires, explosions), terrorist attacks and events occurring within the context of wars.
OBS: The most important requirement for victim identification work is the application of international standards, which are the common basis for the work in multinational DVI operations.
OBS: disaster victim identification operation; DVI operation: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion des urgences)
opération d'identification des victimes de catastrophe [correct, feminine noun]; opération IVC [correct, feminine noun]; opération d'IVC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, il peut être nécessaire de lancer des opérations d'IVC après des accidents de la circulation, des catastrophes naturelles, des accidents techniques (incendies, explosions), des attentats terroristes et des faits se produisant dans des situations de guerre.
OBS: Lors des activités d'identification, le point le plus important à respecter est l'application de normes internationales, car celles‐ci constituent la base de travail commune des opérations multinationales menées dans ce type de situation.
OBS: opération d'identification des victimes de catastrophe; opération IVC; opération d'IVC : termes habituellement utilisés au puriel.