English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
phase 3 investigation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Accurate evaluation of soil quality for contaminants and all other information necessary for identification and assessment of risks and to enable decisions to be made about the need for remedial action and for preliminary decisions about the nature of the work required.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
recherche - phase 3 [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail de recherche visant à évaluer avec exactitude la qualité du sol et rassembler toutes les autres informations nécessaires à l'identification et à l'évaluation des risques, afin de pouvoir décider de l'opportunité d'appliquer des actions correctives et de la nature des travaux à entreprendre.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.