English (Chemistry)
wetting tension [correct, standardized]; work of immersional wetting per unit area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The work which is gained, under reversible, isothermal and isobaric conditions, when a unit area of a substrate is wetted in such a way that the free surface of the wetting liquid does not change. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This work is equal to the difference between the surface energy of the wetted substrate and the interfacial energy between the substrate and the wetting liquid ... It is numerically equal to the product of surface tension and the cosine of the advancing contact angle .... In the case where the wetting liquid is a solution, the phenomenon is accompanied by adsorption and the definition must be considered as applying to the wetting of an infinitely small element of surface. The relevant variable then corresponds to the partial differential of the work gained in relation to the wetted area.
OBS: wetting tension; work of immersional wetting per unit area : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
tension de mouillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; travail de mouillage par immersion par unité de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail qui est obtenu, dans des conditions réversibles, isothermes et isobares, lorsqu'une unité de surface du substrat est mouillée dans des conditions telles que la surface libre du liquide mouillant ne change pas. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Ce travail est égal à la différence entre l'énergie de surface du substrat mouillé et l'énergie interfaciale entre le substrat et le liquide mouillant [...] Il est numériquement égal au produit de la tension superficielle par le cosinus de l'angle de contact à l'avancement [...] Dans le cas où le liquide mouillant est une solution, le phénomène s'accompagne d'une adsorption, et la définition doit être considérée pour le mouillage d'un élément infiniment petit de surface. Le paramètre considéré correspond alors à la dérivée partielle du travail obtenu par rapport à l'aire mouillée.
OBS: tension de mouillage; travail de mouillage par immersion par unité de surface : termes normalisés par l'ISO.