English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
Emerson plan
DEF: an incentive wage plan under which the employee receives a minimum wage for all work up to the standard output plus a percentage of this rate beginning [at 2-3 of the] output standard point.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire Emerson [masculine noun]; système Emerson [masculine noun]
DEF: système intermédiaire qui constitue une courbe à deux allures. [...] Entre [la] production et la norme, l'ouvrier reçoit une prime variant entre 0 et 30% du salaire de base.