English (Employment Benefits)
wage replacement [correct]
CONT: Every employer shall subscribe to a plan that provides an employee who is absent from work due to work-related illness or injury with wage replacement payable at an equivalent rate to that provided for under the applicable workers’ compensation legislation in the employee's province of permanent residence.
French (Avantages sociaux)
remplacement du salaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'employeur est tenu d'adhérer à un régime dont les modalités prévoient, à l'égard de l'employé qui s'absente du travail en raison d'un accident ou d'une maladie professionnelle, le remplacement du salaire payable à un taux équivalent à celui prévu aux termes de la loi sur les accidents du travail en vigueur dans la province de résidence permanente de l'employé.