English (Muscles and Tendons)
rotator cuff tears [correct, plural]
CONT: Rotator cuff tears. After heavy work, sports, or accidental injury, degenerative lesions in the rotator cuff often engender breakdown with moderate to major tendinous and ligamentous tears, predominantly in middle-aged persons. Complete rupture of the rotator cuff renders the arm incapable of abduction to 90 degrees. With mild tears there is pain between 60 and 90 degrees. Either preceding or following these tears, an impingement syndrome frequently occurs at the coracromial arch.
French (Muscles et tendons)
rupture de la coiffe des rotateurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute rupture de la coiffe des rotateurs survient sur un tendon pathologique et fragilisé, le traumatisme apparemment causal ne jouant qu'un rôle révélateur.