English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
instruction phase [correct]
CONT: ... appearance acquisition uses an instruction phase to calibrate the system to the appearance of the work piece.
CONT: (In heuristic acquisition) ... the instruction phase consists of testing different heuristics for acquiring a part, such as "look for the hole that is large enough to insert a finger into" or "find a flat surface large enough to accommodate the cupon a SAVG".
OBS: Compare to execution phase. See heuristic acquisition; appearance acquisition.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
phase d'instruction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir phase d'exécution, acquisition heuristique, acquisition de traits manifestes.