English (Education Theory and Methods)
nondirective teaching [correct]; group-centered instruction [correct]; group-centred instruction [correct]
DEF: The purpose of the nondirective model is to provide a foundation for personal growth and development so that learning will continue throughout life in a self-directed manner. This model is based on Carl Rogers work, and the idea that instruction should be based on human relations. Nondirective teaching brings the student and teacher together to guide the students’ learning. The model can be very unstructured in that the student decides what they will learn next and why. It may also be used in conjunction with other models.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
pédagogie de groupe [correct, feminine noun]; enseignement axé sur le groupe [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'enseignement caractérisée par les procédures de travail qui ne sont ni conçues, ni mises en place par le seul enseignant, mais par l'ensemble du groupe classé.