English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
new invention [correct]
CONT: A simplified answer to what can be patentable is : a new invention. An invention is a creation of the human intellect which is designated to work for a stated purpose.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
invention nouvelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Invention qui n'a pas été divulguée au public avant le dépôt de la demande de brevet.
CONT: Les conditions essentielles de la brevetabilité sont l'existence d'une invention nouvelle qui soit réellement inventive et susceptible d'application industrielle (condition de l'effet technique).
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
invención nueva [feminine noun]