English (Pregnancy)
Lamaze method [correct]; Lamaze method of childbirth [correct]; Lamaze technique [correct]
DEF: A psychoprophylactic [natural] method of preparing for delivery, involving education of the prospective mother in the physiology of pregnancy and parturition and in techniques (e.g., breathing exercises and bearing down) to ease delivery.
CONT: The Lamaze Technique. Central to the Lamaze method of childbirth is the involvement of a labor coach who helps guide the mother through the birth process. Together, they learn and practice specific relaxation techniques, including breathing skills, which enable them, together, to handle the intense work of labor and birth.
French (Grossesse)
méthode Lamaze [feminine noun]
CONT: Dès 1956, les femmes qui choisissent l'ASD «accouchement sans douleur» y cherchent une naissance moins médicalisée qui permet une meilleure appropriation psychologique et l'ASD exprime les nouvelles aspirations de notre société post-moderne. Aujourd'hui l'anesthésie péridurale domine et on a oublié la révolution que fut l'ASD. Celui-ci reste pourtant à l'origine de la préparation à l'accouchement en Europe et de la "méthode Lamaze" à l'honneur aux Etats-Unis.