English (Ecosystems; Genetics)
sequence divergence [correct]
CONT: At least one Queen Charlotte lake contains a pair of sympatric(living together in the same habitat) and distinctive populations, which behave like different species in that they do not interbreed although differing by less than 1% sequence divergence in restriction endonucleases. Similar conclusions can be drawn from earlier work by McPhail(1984) on sticklebacks on Texada Island and Enos Lake, British Columbia Two populations of rainbow smelt, Osmerus mordax, in Utopia Lake, New Brunswick, also do not interbreed and had sequence divergences of about 1. 2%.
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique)
divergence de séquence [feminine noun]
CONT: Au moins un lac de ces îles renferme deux populations distinctes et sympatriques (partageant le même habitat), qui se comportent en espèces différentes (elles ne se croisent pas) même si leurs enzymes de restriction ont une divergence de séquence de moins de 1 %.