English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Special-Language Phraseology)
categorize wastes [correct]
CONT: "We’ve done a lot of work to quantify and categorize the wastes", explains... a senior public affairs officer.... "Many of the wastes are scattered in low concentrations in a thin layer on the surface, with higher concentrations in localized deposits. Our interim goal has been to consolidate and stabilize these wastes. This interim work will result in improved isolation and containment of the contaminated soils until a permanent solution can be implemented. "
French (Déchets nucléaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
catégoriser les déchets [correct]