English (Psychology (General))
secondary emotion [correct]
CONT: Secondary emotions : narrative reactions to primary emotions. For example, you feel disappointed because you made a mistake at work and tell yourself this means "I’m a failure" or "I’m terrible at my job", and consequently, you feel shame. Secondary emotions contribute to emotional suffering because of the story attached.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
émotion secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les émotions primaires sont les émotions qui surviennent comme réactions directes et immédiates à des stimuli externes, tandis que les émotions secondaires et instrumentales sont des émotions qui suivent (séquentiellement) les émotions primaires ou bien qui sont socialement influencées ou médiatisées.