English (Tort Law (common law))
collateral negligence [correct]; casual negligence [correct]
DEF: ... negligence other than the imperfect or improper performance of the work which a contractor is employed to do... e. g. a contractor is instructed to carry out dangerous work on the highway and negligently knocks down a pedestrian while bringing up machinery for the job; his employer would not be liable because the negligence is collateral to the work itself.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
négligence incidente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le droit de délits, la négligence incidente («casual negligence» ou «collateral negligence») est une négligence accessoire dont la commission n'entre pas dans le cadre normal du travail de l'employé ou qui n'est pas liée directement à ses responsabilités.