English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine [correct]
DEF: Doctrines of law are systematic formulations of legal principles, rules, conceptions, and standards with respect to particular situations, or types of cases, or fields of the legal order, in logically interdependent schemes, whereby reasoning may proceed on the basis of the scheme and its logical implications. Examples are the doctrine of consideration in contract, the doctrine of personal bar, and the doctrine of "respondeat superior". The development and formulation of doctrines are the work of judges and jurists, not of legislation, which treats of particular rules only.("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 371).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).