English (Applied Arts (General); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Copyright)
single-copy original work [correct]; single original work [correct]
CONT: Having three adaptations of a single original work is bound to lead to a number of commonalities, and these are no exception. Similarities are found in plot, thematic issues, characterization, and symbolism...
French (Arts appliqués (Généralités); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Droits d'auteur)
œuvre à exemplaire unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le propriétaire d’une œuvre à exemplaire unique peut refuser de communiquer l’objet matériel qui est son patrimoine privé. Indirectement, l’œuvre de l’esprit est censurée. Le propriétaire peut exiger un loyer lorsqu’il prête à un tiers le support matériel unique.