English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Scientific Research; Nervous System)
neuromorphic microchip [correct]
CONT: A small but innovative community of engineers is making significant progress in copying neuronal organization and function. Researchers speak of having "morphed" the structure of neural connections into silicon circuits, creating neuromorphic microchips. If successful, this work could lead to implantable silicon retinas for the blind and sound processors for the deaf that last for 30 years on a single nine-volt battery or to low-cost, highly effective visual, audio or olfactory recognition chips for robots and other smart machines.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Recherche scientifique; Système nerveux)
micropuce neuromorphique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelques ingénieurs font des progrès notables dans l'imitation de l'organisation et du fonctionnement des neurones. Ils disent avoir reproduit la structure des connexions neurales dans des circuits de silicium, créant des micropuces dites neuromorphiques. Si les premiers résultats se confirment, on pourrait disposer de rétines de silicium implantables à des aveugles et de dispositifs de traitement des sons pour les sourds, susceptibles de fonctionner pendant 30 ans, avec une simple pile de neuf volts, ou encore de puces de reconnaissance visuelle, auditive ou olfactive très efficaces et peu coûteuses pour les robots et autres machines «intelligentes».
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Investigación científica; Sistema nervioso)
ordenador neuronal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de cómputo diseñado o modificado para imitar el comportamiento de una neurona o de un grupo de neuronas, es decir, que se distingue por su capacidad [...] de modular los pesos y los números de las interconexiones de múltiples componentes de cómputo basándose en datos anteriores.
CONT: Los ordenadores neuronales proceden de una tecnología de última hora. Responden a una arquitectura que se asemeja al modo en que las neurones se interconexionan en el cerebro humano. Su característica más peculiar es que estos ordenadores son capaces de desarrollar algo parecido al aprendizaje.