English (Sociology of Human Relations)
community building [correct]
CONT: … social changes have caused the rupture of communal life in our neighbourhoods and... the answer is community building : strengthening communities holistically, fostering participation and problem-solving, addressing issues of bigotry and poverty, and engaging institutions to work as partners with residents.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
développement de la conscience communautaire [correct, masculine noun]; développement d'un sentiment d'appartenance à une communauté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] la communauté est une forme de sociabilité basée sur une certaine «conscience du nous». Les membres du nous opèrent entre eux une certaine fusion et un mode de participation.