English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; The Moon (Astronomy))
crater Messier [correct]; Messier crater [correct]
OBS: Charles Messier's life work has been honored by the international astronomy community(represented by the IAU in this case) by naming a quite conspicuous Moon crater after the astronomer. This unique crater, situated in Mare Fecunditatis at 47. 6 deg eastern selenographic [as it is called on the Moon, or lunar] longitude and 1. 9 deg southern selenographic latitude has a form deviating remarkably from the usual circular one, is the source of two bright and conspicuous rays, and has a close neighbor called Messier A(which was formerly named "Pickering, "but now another crater bears that name).
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Lune (Astronomie))
cratère Messier [masculine noun]