English (Sociology (General); Social Services and Social Work)
life skills [correct, plural]
DEF: [The abilities and interpersonal skills] that enable individuals to deal effectively with the demands and challenges of everyday life.
OBS: There are different interpretations of life skills. The term now tends to be understood in a broader sense as knowledge, skills, values, attitudes, or behaviours that enable a person to face challenges of daily life, i. e., private, professional and social life, and in exceptional situations. The meaning of life skills may also differ according to context of usage : education, social integration, humanitarian work, etc.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Services sociaux et travail social)
aptitudes à la vie quotidienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; compétences de vie [correct, feminine noun, plural]; compétences pour la vie [correct, feminine noun, plural]; habiletés fondamentales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; compétences nécessaires à la vie courante [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [Habiletés] nécessaires pour vivre, apprendre et travailler.
OBS: aptitudes à la vie quotidienne : Terme approuvé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux et recommandé par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.
OBS: Le terme «aptitudes à la vie quotidienne» tend maintenant à être assimilé à une perspective plus large. Il est définit de plus en plus dans le sens de connaissances, d'habiletés, de valeurs, de savoir-faire, de comportements, d'attitudes, etc., nécessaires pour faire face aux défis et aux problèmes de la vie quotidienne (privée, professionnelle et sociale), mais aussi aux situations exceptionnelles. De plus, la définition du terme peut varier selon le contexte d'usage tel que dans un cadre scolaire, de travail humanitaire, d'intégration sociale, etc.
Spanish (Sociología (Generalidades); Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
aptitudes para la vida cotidiana [feminine noun]