English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
person with Asperger syndrome [correct]; person with Asperger's [correct]; Aspie [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Some people with Asperger syndrome say the world feels overwhelming and this can cause them considerable anxiety. In particular, understanding and relating to other people, and taking part in everyday family, school, work and social life, can be harder.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
personne présentant un syndrome d'Asperger [correct, feminine noun]; personne Asperger [correct, feminine noun]; Asperger [correct, masculine and feminine noun, familiar]; aspie [correct, masculine and feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les enfants ainsi que les adultes présentant un syndrome d'Asperger présentent de graves lacunes au niveau des compétences sociales ainsi que de la communication et ont souvent des comportements, des activités et des intérêts particuliers, répétitifs et stéréotypés.