English (IT Security)
intruder [correct]
CONT: Like many things in life, information and communications technologies do not always work perfectly : firewalls may fail to keep out intruders, networks may break down, routers may send data to the wrong destination.
French (Sécurité des TI)
intrus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme de nombreuses choses dans la vie, les technologies de l'information et des communications ne fonctionnent pas toujours parfaitement : les pare-feux ne parviennent pas à tenir à distance les intrus, les réseaux peuvent tomber en panne, les routeurs peuvent se tromper de destination en expédiant les données.