English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
anecdotal method [correct]
DEF: A technique by which a student’s behavior and responses are recorded by the teachers observing them.
CONT: [The] anecdotal method is frequently used in schools. In this method, a student's work, behaviour or an important event of his life is mentioned. This method is more useful for teachers because being overworked they forget about student's special behavior. Hence, whenever a teacher finds an event or behaviour of a student to be of special significance, he must note it down in the anecdotal record.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
méthode des enregistrements anecdotiques [correct, feminine noun]; méthode anecdotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'étude du comportement à partir d'événements ou d'incidents non provoqués, consignés ou enregistrés au fur et à mesure de leur occurrence.