English (Industrial and Economic Psychology; Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions)
work-life conflict [correct]; work/life conflict [correct]
DEF: [A] form of inner role conflict in which the role pressures from the work and other life domains, such as family, are mutually incompatible in some respect, whereby participation in one role is made more difficult by the virtue of participation in the other ...
CONT: Work/life conflict may be characterized by a lack of fit between employees and their life responsibilities, and the goals of the organization ... Work/life conflict may include issues such as difficulties faced related to child-rearing, other kinship responsibilities, or stressful life events ...
CONT: High work/life conflict is associated with : greater perceived stress, depressed mood, burnout, and poorer physical health; reduced job satisfaction and organizational commitment; more visits to doctors; increased absence from work.
OBS: The term "work-life conflict" has a broader meaning than "work-family conflict" although these terms are sometimes used interchangeably.
French (Psychologie industrielle et économique; Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
conflit travail-vie personnelle [correct, masculine noun]; conflit entre le travail et la vie personnelle [correct, masculine noun]; conflit entre travail et vie personnelle [masculine noun]; conflit entre le travail et la vie privée [masculine noun]; conflit entre travail et vie privée [masculine noun]; conflit travail-vie [masculine noun]
DEF: [Situation] vécue par un employé lorsque les pressions combinées qui s'exercent au travail et à la maison font qu'il est difficile de répondre aux exigences de l'un ou de l'autre de ces rôles.
CONT: [La] possibilité de conflit travail-vie personnelle s'accroît quand de lourdes exigences professionnelles sont associées à un faible contrôle; quand les surveillants ne sont pas sensibles aux besoins des employés; et quand de longues heures de travail ou des horaires de travail rigides sont en conflit avec les obligations familiales ou les dispositions de garde des enfants.
CONT: [Les] maladies, la dépression, l'angoisse, les accidents, les blessures et l'usage de médicaments d'ordonnance sont à la hausse en raison de la persistance du conflit travail-vie personnelle et du stress.
OBS: Le terme «conflit travail-vie personnelle» a un sens plus large que «conflit travail-famille» quoique ces deux termes soient parfois utilisés de façon interchangeable.