English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
printing mechanism
OBS: with an electric typewriter a light touch on the key activates the--, and the work of propelling the type is accomplished by an electric motor and power roll.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
mécanisme d'impression
OBS: le -- sur les machines silencieuses. (...) la barre se déplace d'après un mouvement de translation, et c'est (...) par pression du caractère que s'écrit la lettre.