English (The Eye)
color receptor
CONT: Night Vision-This is the ability to make visual discriminations under low light conditions. It is related to the function of dark adaptation, the process by which your eyes adjust to reduced lighting. Since color receptors in the eye do not work under low light, tasks that require high levels of night vision cannot require high levels of color discrimination.
French (Oeil)
récepteur du message coloré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étude de la vision des couleurs - Elle est d'autant plus importante en pathologie rétinienne qu'elle teste le récepteur du message coloré, c'est-à-dire le cône.