English (Wood Sawing)
panel saw [correct]
DEF: A small hand saw 26 ins. or less in length, and containing from seven to ten teeth per inch. It is used chiefly for cutting the shoulders of halvings and tenons, and for light work generally.
French (Sciage du bois)
scie à panneaux
OBS: scie: Outil, instrument ou machine dont la pièce essentielle est une lame dentée (rectiligne ou circulaire), et dont on se sert pour couper des matières dures (en imprimant à cette lame un mouvement de va-et-vient ou une rotation rapide).