English (Copyright)
contrivance [correct]
CONT: ... in the case of literacy, dramatic or musical work, to make any record, perforated roll, cinematograph film or other contrivance by means of which the work may be mechanically performed or delivered....
CONT: ... the class of contrivance on which the work has been reproduced, that is to say, whether on discs, cylinders, music rolls or otherwise....
French (Droits d'auteur)
organe [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] s'il s'agit d'une œuvre littéraire, dramatique ou musicale, de confectionner toute empreinte [...] ou autres organes quelconques, à l'aide desquels l'œuvre pourra être exécutée ou représentée ou débitée mécaniquement [...]
CONT: [...] la catégorie des dispositifs qui ont servi à la reproduction de l'œuvre, c'est-à-dire, disques, cylindres, rouleaux perforés ou autres [...]