English (Federal Administration; Translation (General))
public policy agenda [correct]
CONT: A few years ago, for example, literacy was high on the public policy agenda. While problems of illiteracy remained, policy makers moved on to tackle child care, training, the debt and deficit, and other "hot" policy issues. More recently, child poverty has come to dominate the public policy agenda. Concerns about "social cohesion", "the end of work" and globalization have also become current policy preoccupations.
French (Administration fédérale; Traduction (Généralités))
politiques gouvernementales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les problèmes de l'analphabétisme demeurent, mais les décisionnaires sont passés aux services de garde d'enfants, à la formation, à la dette et au déficit, ainsi qu'à d'autres enjeux politiques «critiques». Plus récemment, la pauvreté des enfants a commencé à dominer les politiques gouvernementales. Des inquiétudes au sujet de la «cohésion sociale», de la «fin du travail» et de la mondialisation sont aussi devenues des préoccupations courantes.