English (Pumps; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
diaphragm system [correct]; membrane system
CONT: ... more universal systems... can be used to measure the levels of both liquids and powder solids. These include diaphragm and capacitive systems. Diaphragm instruments work on the principle that a diaphragm is deformed in proportion to the load applied to it. Deformation of the diaphragm can be measured electrically by transmitting it to the slider of a potentiometer, the core of a differential transformer or to strain gauges.
French (Pompes; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
système à membrane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les systèmes à membrane, on utilise la propriété d'une membrane de se déformer proportionnellement à la charge à laquelle elle est soumise. Les déformations de cette membrane peuvent être mesurées électriquement en les transmettant au curseur d'un potentiomètre, au noyau d'un transformateur différentiel ou encore à des jauges de contrainte.