English (Sociology of the Family; Cognitive Psychology; Mental health and hygiene)
mental load [correct]
CONT: The mental load is the hidden work related to managing a family-all of the thinking, planning, organizing, and emotional labour to make sure the family is thriving emotionally, physically, and financially today and into the future.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Psychologie cognitive; Hygiène et santé mentales)
charge mentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La charge mentale est un «travail de gestion, d'organisation et de planification qui est à la fois intangible, incontournable et constant, et qui a pour objectif la satisfaction des besoins de chacun et la bonne marche de la résidence» [...] Il s'agit davantage de la charge cognitive associée à la gestion propre des tâches domestiques que de la réalisation de ces tâches.