English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); Television Arts)
call letters [correct, plural]
DEF: Identifying letters, sometimes including numerals, assigned to radio and television stations by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) and other regulatory agencies throughout the world.
CONT: The use of call letters is almost as old as radio itself. As all early radio work was done in telegraphic code, spelling out an operator's name or location was unworkable or cumbersome. Under international agreement, prefixes have been assigned to various nations... In Canada call letters begin with "C", in the eastern states "W", while "K" call letters are generally assigned to stations in states west of the Mississippi.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
indicatif d'appel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; indicatif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de lettres servant à identifier une station d'émission.
CONT: En 1919, la station expérimentale à l'indicatif «XWA» devint une station commerciale en bonne et due forme et obtient l'indicatif régulier de «CFCF», qu'elle conserve encore de nos jours.
OBS: L'expression «indicatif d'appel» s'emploie surtout en radio amateur. Pour la radiotélévision, on dit couramment «indicatif de la station» ou «indicatif».