English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
reflexology [correct]
DEF: A complementary therapy based on the application of pressure to specific points on the feet and hands.
OBS: Reflexologists work from maps of predefined pressure points that are located on the hands and feet. These pressure points are reputed to connect directly through the nervous system and affect the bodily organs and glands. The reflexologist manipulates the pressure points according to specific techniques of reflexology therapy. By means of this touching therapy, any part of the body that is the source of pain, illness, or potential debility can be strengthened through the application of pressure at the respective foot or hand location.
OBS: Reflexology is also known as zone therapy of the hands and feet; like acupressure, it is an ancient oriental therapy whose techniques date back thousands of years, but which has only this century been taken up and widely practiced in the West.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
réflexologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une pratique manuelle ancestrale qui fait partie des médecines naturelles. Il s'agit de massages sous forme de pression rythmées appliquées sur les zones réflexes des pieds et des mains (zones qui correspondent à un organe, une glande ou une autre partie spécifique du corps) pour permettre de localiser les tensions et de rétablir l'équilibre dans les parties du corps correspondantes.