English (Working Practices and Conditions)
make-up work [correct]; catch-up work
DEF: Work carried on to compensate for time lost because of absences, machinery breakdowns, holidays, etc.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
travail de rattrapage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Heures de travail supplémentaires effectuées en vue de reprendre le temps perdu à cause d'absences, de congés, de grève ou de réparations à l'équipement.