English (Translation (General))
supervise the day-to-day conduct of the work [correct]
CONT: The Executive Director of the Board assists the Chairperson in the exercise of the Chairperson's functions and, subject to the Chairperson's direction, directs and supervises the day-to-day conduct of the work of the Board, the management of the Board's internal affairs and the work of persons employed by the Board. [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
surveiller la conduite des affaires courantes [correct]
CONT: Le directeur général assiste le président dans l'exercice de ses fonctions et, sous la direction de celui-ci, dirige et surveille la conduite des affaires courantes de la Commission, la gestion de ses affaires internes et l'exécution des fonctions de son personnel. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]