English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
hook rule [correct]
CONT: The hook rule has a single or double hook on one end which makes it convenient for measuring both inside and outside work.... The hook makes it possible to locate the end of the rule to obtain an accurate measurement, even when you cannot see if the end is even with an inner surface.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
règle à talon [feminine noun]