English (Sewing (General))
sewing damage [correct]
CONT: The Bradford team has developed a number of unique objective measurement systems : a sewing damage system; a pucker laser system; a system for simulating sewing thread performance... Work is underway in areas of fabric handle, drape and comfort.
French (Couture (Généralités))
défaut de couture [correct, masculine noun]