English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction); Law of Obligations (civil law))
fixed-price contract [correct]
CONT: Building contracts may be broadly divided into Fixed Price Contracts and Cost Reimbursement Contracts. The Fixed Price contracts may be either Lump Sum contracts, in which the contract sum is predetermined and stated in the agreement, or Measurement contracts, in which the contract sum is ascertained on completion by measuring the work done and valuing on the basis of an agreed Schedule of Rates.
CONT: ... fixed-price contracts are employed when the quantities of materials [or work] and total cost may be accurately estimated in advance.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
marché à forfait [correct, masculine noun]; marché à prix forfaitaire global [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marché à prix global forfaitaire [correct, masculine noun]; marché à prix global [correct, masculine noun]; marché à prix fait [correct, masculine noun]; marché à tous risques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché où le travail demandé à l'entrepreneur est complètement défini et où les prix correspondants sont fixés en bloc et à l'avance. L'insertion de clauses de variation de prix ne fait pas perdre à ce type de marché son caractère forfaitaire.
OBS: Le terme «marché à prix forfaitaire global» a été normalisé par l'AFNOR.