English (Personnel Management (General); Labour and Employment; School and School-Related Administration)
supernumerary [correct, adjective]; surplus to requirements [correct]; redundant [adjective]
CONT: redundant : Of a person : no longer needed at work; unemployed because of reorganization, mechanization, change in demand, etc.
CONT: No teacher currently on staff or hired during the term of the agreement will be declared redundant for the duration of the agreement.
OBS: Surplus to requirements: Treasury Board - Human resources.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Travail et emploi; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
surnuméraire [correct, adjective]; excédentaire [correct, adjective]
CONT: Aucun enseignant faisant présentement partie de l'effectif ou engagé durant la période d'application de la convention ne sera désigné excédentaire pendant la durée de la convention.
OBS: surnuméraire; excédentaire : termes tirés du Lexique de l'emploi. Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1990.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Trabajo y empleo; Administración escolar y paraescolar)
supernumerario [adjective]