English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
scaife balancing [correct]; balancing [correct]
DEF: Bringing the polishing wheel back into equilibrium.
CONT: Scaife maintainer : a member of a processing team who is responsible for refurbishing scaifes by removing the used surface, then scouring the scaife with carborundum stones or sandblasting the work surface, and finally balancing it so it can be re-used for polishing.
OBS: This is done with pieces of lead in the chamber of the wheel.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
équilibrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à éliminer le balourd d'un plateau.
OBS: Pour y parvenir, on insère des morceaux de plomb dans les rainures de la face inférieure du plateau.