English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
field equipment for induced polarization
OBS: ... the equipment and field procedure for induced polarization surveys are similar to that used in resistivity exploration.
OBS: The prime mover is a gasoline engine driving a generator, ... single or three phase, with outputs varying from lkVA minimum to 10kVA ... The d.c. power supply consists of a rectifier and filter with output from about 300V to 5kV, maximum current about 10A on the larger units
OBS: Current electrodes are usually metal stakes as in resistivity work.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
appareillage de polarisation provoquée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareillage de polarisation provoquée (induite) n'est pas standardisé. Il y a des appareils effectuant les mesures dans le domaine des temps et d'autres dans le domaine des fréquences.