English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
ring [correct]; casting ring [correct]
DEF: A metal cylinder used to confine the investment in cast gold work.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
bague [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube cylindrique en cuivre laminé, servant de porte-empreinte unitaire pour certains matériaux.