English (Textile Industries; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
colour yield [correct]; color yield [correct]; dye yield [correct]
CONT: A good colour yield produces outstandingly bright colours be they plain dyes or prints.
CONT: Experience has shown that mercerization can work miracles toward improving dye yields, increasing luster and producting a smooth, crease-free fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Teinturerie; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
rendement coloristique [correct, masculine noun]; rendement de la couleur [correct, masculine noun]; intensité de la couleur [feminine noun]
OBS: Aspect fortement coloré ou faiblement coloré d'un textile teint. Le rendement de la couleur permet d'indiquer l'intensité de la couleur plus foncée ou plus pâle.
OBS: Le terme «intensité de la couleur» est utilisé dans l'Industrie textile au Canada pour désigner le «rendement coloristique».