English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
incinerable feed [correct]
CONT: Development of categorization methods has focused on radiological characterization by nondestructive gamma-ray monitoring coupled with scaling factors for other radionuclides based on destructive analysis of typical wastes from each of the important waste streams. Most work so far has been done with incinerable waste since comparison of monitoring results on the incinerator feed and ash can be made with destructive analyses of samples of well-mixed ash.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
matières à incinérer [feminine noun, plural]