English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Statistics)
transport model [correct]
CONT: Work Group 2 has reviewed the modeling, monitoring and research aspects of the atmospheric behavior of acid-forming pollutants, particularly sulfur, between their source regions and deposition areas. The role, capabilities and applications of selected transport models from both Canada and the U. S. have been described.
CONT: It was necessary to determine the potential distribution of radioactive material through transport and fate models to establish isopleths based on deposition rates.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Statistique)
modèle du transport des polluants [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il en résulte, par conséquent, une extrême variabilité dans le dépôt d'acidité pour chaque événement précis de précipitation, pour l'ensemble, il en résulte un profil spatial moyen. Un modèle de ce profil peut être obtenu facilement à partir de modèles d'émission, de transport, de réaction et de dépôt.