English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pollution monitoring [correct]
CONT: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council carries out a range of pollution monitoring work in order to establish the current state of the environment. Some studies involve the use of high-tech pollution analysers that automatically generate readings on an hourly basis. Other methods rely upon semi-automatic or manual sample collection on a daily, weekly, fortnightly or monthly basis. Some monitoring is carried out as part of national monitoring networks, whilst other in-house pollution monitoring is also carried out.
PHR: Air pollution monitoring, in-house pollution monitoring.
PHR: Pollution monitoring equipment, network.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
surveillance de la pollution [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Programme, réseau, station de surveillance de la pollution (atmosphérique).
PHR: Surveillance de la pollution de l'air, de la pollution intérieure des locaux.