English (Muscles and Tendons)
isotonic muscle contraction [correct]; isotonic contraction [correct]
CONT: Muscles contract when they work. If a muscle contracts to create movement, it is called an isotonic contraction.
French (Muscles et tendons)
contraction musculaire isotonique [correct, feminine noun]; contraction isotonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction musculaire avec raccourcissement ou allongement du muscle, sans modification marquée de sa tension.
CONT: La contraction musculaire isotonique entraîne un mouvement.