English (Classical Music)
singing theatre
CONT: Before there can be a singing theatre in which 20th century music plays the central role, a community of experienced singers/actors and instrumentalists is needed with the appetite, courage and skills to participate in the creation of new work.
French (Musique classique)
théâtre lyrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [lieu] où sont donnés les opéras, les opérettes.