English (Literature; Performing Arts; Music)
adaptation [correct]; adaption [correct]
DEF: A [work of music, literature, or art] that has been recast into a new form.
French (Littérature; Arts du spectacle; Musique)
adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Œuvre littéraire ou artistique qui est le résultat de la transformation d'une œuvre littéraire ou artistique originale d'une autre nature.