English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Performing Arts (General))
Louis Applebaum Composers Award [correct, Ontario]
OBS: Established in 1998 by Canadian composer, administrator and champion of the arts, Louis Applebaum, the award recognizes excellence in composition in any genre. The 2005 Louis Applebaum Composers Award recognizes excellence for a body of work in the field of composition for theatre, music theatre, dance or opera. The nominee's compositions must reflect composition above-and-beyond the creation of incidental music such as scene cues or transitions for theatre or dance.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
Prix Louis Applebaum de composition [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Créé en 1998 par le compositeur, administrateur et champion canadien des arts Louis Applebaum, ce prix rend hommage à l'excellence en matière de compositions musicales de tous genres. Le Prix Louis Applebaum de composition 2005 rend hommage à l'excellence d'une œuvre dans le domaine de la composition pour le théâtre, le théâtre musical, la danse ou l'opéra. Les œuvres en candidature doivent refléter des compositions qui dépassent la simple création de musique de scène, comme les éléments de transition pour le théâtre ou la danse.