English (Training of Personnel; Management Operations (General); Sociology of Human Relations)
orientation [correct]
DEF: The planned introduction of new employees to their jobs and the organization.
OBS: The objective is to help new employees learn about their work environment and adjust to their new jobs. The orientation should also encourage favorable attitudes toward organizational goals and policies.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines)
orientation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ensemble des activités visant à adapter un nouvel employé à son travail et à son milieu professionnel.