English (Police)
shadowing; tailing
OBS: ... the act of following a person... In criminal work the objective maybe : to detect evidence of criminal activities, to establish the associations of a suspect, to find a wanted person, to protect a witness.
French (Police)
filature
OBS: ... enquête, faite par une équipe de policiers expérimentés et experts en la matière, qui sert à déterminer les allées et venues de tel individu ou suspect pouvant être l'auteur ou l'intermédiaire d'un crime ou d'un délit quelconque.