English (Social Services and Social Work; Education (General); Penal Administration; Medical and Hospital Organization)
case conference [correct]
DEF: A meeting of interested parties(e. g. teacher, social worker, house parent, doctor, psychologist, probation officer, etc.) to discuss and co-ordinate work on a current case...
CONT: At eight o’clock Bartlett puts on his long white coat and heads for the ID [infections disease] case conference, a weekly meeting of the residents, fellows, and attending physicians on the ID service. In case conferences a resident describes a patient’s symptoms, medical history, test results - in other words, all the clues - but gives no diagnosis. The rest of the physicians vote on a diagnosis, and then the resident reveals the true culprit.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Pédagogie (Généralités); Administration pénitentiaire; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
conférence de cas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion des principaux intervenants, comme le travailleur social, le médecin, le psychologue et l'agent de probation, afin d'examiner un cas et de coordonner le travail à faire.
CONT: Les réunions de synthèse, les conférences de cas, les conférences spéciales, les réunions d'organisation des programmes d'activités, sont autant d'occasions de confrontations constructives des points de vue respectifs [...]