English (Rural Planning (Agriculture); Translation (General))
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT [see observation]
OBS: According to an Information Officer at Agriculture Canada, "groupe de relève agricole" refers to a group of eighteen-to thirty-year olds who work with agronomists in the various counties of Quebec. They prepare files on planning, budgeting, etc. with a view to buying a farm or taking over the family farm. The Information Officer therefore suggested conveying the concept of "relève agricole" by incorporating the expressions "young farmers" and "establishing farms" into the translation.
OBS: A translator with the Quebec Government Translation Section suggested the following translations for "relève agricole": "to train a new generation of "farmers", "to continue the tradition", "to take over" and, in some "continuity".
French (Aménagements ruraux (Agriculture); Traduction (Généralités))
relève agricole [correct, feminine noun]