English (Ecosystems; Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
marine ecoregion [correct]
CONT: Ideally, the ecological research option should include work within each of the 177 terrestrial ecoregions and in all marine ecoregions(or in provincially defined equivalent natural regions) of the country.
French (Écosystèmes; Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
écorégion marine [feminine noun]
CONT: Idéalement, la recherche écologique devrait inclure des travaux sur chacune des 177 écorégions terrestres et sur toutes les écorégions marines (ou sur les régions naturelles équivalentes définies par les provinces) d'un bout à l'autre du pays.