English (Informatics; Education (General); Trade; Economics)
digital skill [correct]
CONT: The rapid development and adoption of digital technologies is changing the way we work and communicate. Firms have recognized the need to embrace technology in order to remain competitive in the global marketplace; artistic creators have embraced digital technologies to enhance their art; and individuals have recognized the value of technology to become effectively connected. Creating the right conditions for a world-class digital economy will require digital skills for all Canadians.
French (Informatique; Pédagogie (Généralités); Commerce; Économique)
compétence numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'essor et l'adoption rapides des technologies numériques influent sur notre manière de travailler et de communiquer. Les entreprises ont compris qu'elles devaient exploiter la technologie pour maintenir leur compétitivité sur les marchés mondiaux; les artistes ont adopté le numérique pour perfectionner leur art; et les citoyens ont compris que la technologie joue un rôle important dans l'établissement de réseaux efficaces. Pour établir des conditions favorables à l'instauration d'une économie numérique de calibre mondial, il faut que tous les Canadiens acquièrent des compétences numériques.