English (Labour and Employment)
qualification recognition [correct]
DEF: A process that involves the assessment of both credentials and competencies as well as work experience in order to assist employers, educational institutions and professional regulatory bodies in making informed decisions.
French (Travail et emploi)
reconnaissance de la qualification professionnelle [correct]
DEF: Processus qui sert à évaluer tant les titres de compétences que les compétences elles-mêmes ainsi que l'expérience de travail afin d'aider les employeurs, les établissements d'enseignement et les organismes de règlementation à prendre une décision éclairée.