English (Electrostatics)
Volta potential [correct]
CONT: When two dissimilar metals are brought into contact, they give rise to an electrostatic potential difference equal to the difference of the work functions of the two metals (the Volta potential). At the interface of the metal couple, a bipolar electronic layer is established which attracts or repels mobile electrons, depending on the direction of the current flow.
OBS: The work function corresponds to the energy an electron must acquire in order to leave a solid.
French (Électrostatique)
potentiel Volta [masculine noun]