English (Subway; Mass Transit)
regional rail rapid transit system [correct]; regional RRT system [correct]; regional rapid transit [correct]; urban regional rapid transit [correct]
CONT: The basic market for regional rapid transit is peak-hour use and this is overwhelmingly the work trip. The system must be oriented to areas of population concentration on the one end and to concentrated employment on the other.
French (Métro; Transports en commun)
métro régional [correct, masculine noun]; métro express [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service ferroviaire à traction électrique, rapide et cadencé, desservant une région urbaine étendue en traversant le noyau central et dont les arrêts sont espacés.
OBS: Le terme «Réseau express régional» (R.E.R.) est l'appellation officielle du métro régional desservant Paris et sa région.